Langebaan Summer Skate Comp 2014 Video

Langebaan Summer Skate Comp 2014

Langebaan Summer Skate Comp 2014, by Push Skateboarding.

Results:

Advanced:
1st – Alan Marola
2nd – Jean Marc Johannes
3rd – Stefan Jacobs

Intermediate:
1st – Tyler Kammies
2nd – Aya Gericke
3rd – Ethan Cairns

Beginner:
1st – Fidel Smith
2nd – River Gericke
3rd – Stephan Strickner

Best Tricks:
Stefan Jacobs, Alan Marola, Byron Rhoda and Reinart de Villiers.

Filmed by: Greg Maxwell
Edited by: Matthew Lesch
Song: Guards – Silver Lining

Langebaan Summer Skate Comp 2014

Langebaan Summer 2014 Comp

The Langebaan Summer Skate comp was organised by Push Skateboarding.

Results:

Advanced:
1st – Alan Marola
2nd – Jean Marc Johannes
3rd – Stefan Jacobs

Intermediate:
1st – Tyler Kammies
2nd – Aya Gericke
3rd – Ethan Cairns

Beginner:
1st – Fidel Smith
2nd – River Gericke
3rd – Stephan Strickner

Best Tricks:
Stefan Jacobs, Alan Marola, Byron Rhoda and Reinart de Villiers.

Edit by Duncan Walker.

Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

KDC (Kimberley Diamond Cup) has announced the South African skaters competing this year. Below is the complete list of skaters that are pre-qualified to skate in the KDC South African Championships at 12pm noon on Sunday, 5th October. If your name is not on this list, you must skate the open qualifiers on Friday, 3rd October from 3 – 4pm. This list is composed of wildcard winners and additional skaters that KDC feels is deserving of being pre qualified to skate in the contest.

Wildcard Winners

Khule Ngubane
Daniel Miltiadou
Charl Steyn
Nico Ludek
Kanya Spani
Alan Marola
Jean-Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Andrew Nero
Sam Vider
Shuaib Phlander
Trae Rice
Xolani Thanjekwayo

KDC Select

Alan Adams
Anthony DeMendonca
Brandon Valjolo
Justus Kotze
Khulu Dlamini
Martin Stoffberg
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stiptich
Warrick Delport
Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

KDC Grand Slam Cape Town 2014

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

Check out the skating that went down for the KDC Grand Slam at Canal Walk Shopping Centre in Cape Town on 30-31 August, 2014.

Skaters in order of appearance: Fidel Smith, ?, ?, Norton O Donnell, Quinton Mooiman, Ethan Cairns, Brad Balie, Edwin Gellant, Jeremy Stone, Tyler Kammies, ?, Charl Jensel, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Justin Adonis, Ryan Naidoo, MJ Johnson, Warrick Delport, ?, Dylan Wright, Justus Kotze, Mitchell Rice, Byron Rhoda, Judo Chop, Alan Marola, Jean Marc Johannes, Wesley Schroeder, Alan Adams, Moses Adams, Kyle Trusky, Shuaib Philander, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Chinner

Check out the photo recap and results from the event HERE.

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam Photos

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

All Photos By Grant McLachlan and Eric Palmer. Words by Grant McLachlan.

The 4th Kimberley Diamond Cup Grand Slam skateboarding contest of 2014 took place at Canal Walk Shopping Centre in Cape Town over the weekend of the 29 – 31 of August. Cape Town is always one of the most entertaining stops as there is a huge skate scene and a lot of up-and-comers who are hungry to make a name for themselves. Over the course of the weekend thousands of spectators got to enjoy amazing skateboarding during the contest, demos by 20sk8 crew, live performances by Bfake and 5fm DJ’s DJ Warras and Stephanie B along.

Some the stand out skaters over the weekend had to be Alan Adams, Jean-marc Johannes, Alan Marola, who landed a huge transfer 50-50 during his run, and Kyle Trusky, who came in 3rd place and skated the a-frame with style and ease. Shuaib Philander skated consistently throughout the contest and won himself the Wildcard and also placed 2nd. In the end it was Khule Ngubane from Durban who added another Grand Slam title to his name after winning the last contest in Durban. Some of the most entertaining skating came out of the under 16s division with Tyler Kammies and Brad Baily getting a tie after their final runs. The winner was chosen after a tie-breaker run. They both skated amazingly but in the end it was Tyler Kammies who won for the second year in a row. Enwin Gelant was close behind in third place.

The Rider Cup came down two teams The Little Rascals who consisted of some of the youngest skaters in the who contest and 4 Stax who had Moses Adams, Mitchell Rice, Justus Kotze, and Jean-Marc Johannes; some of the best skateboarders in South Africa. The Little Rascals were landing trick after trick with no problem but 4 Stax took the win in the end with some great all-round skating.

Results

Under 16:
1. Tyler Kammies – R1800 + R800 Boogaloos voucher
2. Jeremy Stone – R1500 + R500 Boogaloos Voucher
3. Edwin Gellant – R1000 + R300 Boogaloos voucher

Over 17:
1. Khule Ngubane – R12000
2. Shuaib Philander (Wildcard)- R5000
3. Kyle Trusky – R3000

Rider Cup:
1. 4 Staxx – R10000
Mitchell Rice
Moses Adams
Jean-marc Johannes
Justus Kotze

2. Little Rascals
Brad Balie
Tyler Kammies
Ethan Cairns
Jeremy Stone

Best Trick:
Alan Adams – Kickflip Backside Overcrooks down the A-Frame rail – R3000

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Eric Palmer

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

MIDWAY MAYHEM VIDEO 2

Midway Mayhem Rider Cup and Am Street Finals

Featuring Revolution team riders Byron Rhoda and Jean-Marc Johannes, and TK Modise, Keerin Noah, Jean Gerber, Brad Balie, Justin Adonis, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Ofentse Ramakanye, Alan Marola, Evan Binge, Khulu Dlamini, Leon Bester, Brendan Jack Dyamond, Brandon Valjalo, Shuaib Philander, Allan Adams, Pieter Retief, Braxton Haine, Kanya Spani, Dlamini Dlamini, Yann Horowitz, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch.

KDC AM STREET FINALS 2013

KDC Am Street Video Recap

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Am Street Finals took place on September 29, 2013.

Skaters in order of appearance: Yann Horowitz, Kanya Spani, Justus Kotze, Anthony De Mendonca, Ofentse Ramakanya, Adam Woolf, Martin Stoffberg, Jean Marc Johannes, Stefan Jacobs, Byron Rhoda, Wesley Schroeder, Ryan Naidoo, Pieter Retief, Khulu Dlamini, Alan Marola, Trae Rice, Warrick Delport, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Braxton Haine.

Filmed and edited by Chinner.

Song: “One Way” by Black Them Boots.

KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP AM STREET

Below is the list of skaters that will be competing in the SA Amateur Street Competition at the Kimberley Diamond Cup. Competing skaters consist of eight skaters that won Wildcard entries from one of several Boogaloos Skate for Hope Tour competitions around the country and the KDC Choice list of SA’s best skaters. The KDC Am accommodates 24 skaters total, so only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers in Kimberley.

Wildcard – The following skaters have already qualified to skate the KDC Am at a Skate for Hope Tour stop:
Khule Ngubane
Anthony de Mendonca
Trae Rice
Stuart Walker
Samuel Vider
Warrick Delport
Alan Marola
Evan Binge

KDC Choice – The following skaters do not have to skate the KDC qualifiers and are automatically entered into the KDC Am:
Jean Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Justus Kotze
Kanya Spani
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stipcich
Adam Woolf
Khulu Dlamini
Charyl Steyn
Wes Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

Only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers at the KDC Am. Will you be one of them?

See you there!

CANAL WALK GRAND SLAM RECAP

The Boogaloos Grand Slam went down at Canal Walk Mall in Cape Town on 8th September welcoming thousands of spectators over the course of the day to watch Cape Town’s best skaters battle it out for an R50k total prize purse along with a spot in the Kimberley Diamond Cup (KDC) Am and KDC All Cities contest.

Skaters in order of appearance: Justin Adonis, Grant McLaughlan, Ruan Saat, Tyler Kammies, Uri Rubin, Ryan Naidoo, Yaboi, Stefan Jacobs, Kippie, MJ Johnson, Enwin Gelant, Chris Walters, Alan Adams, Liam Loughnane, Justus Kotze, Jean Marc Johannes, Khulu Dlamini, Mitchell Rice, Alan Marola, Dlamini Dlamini, Gavin Moses Adams.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch

BUCK TOUR 2013 VIDEO

Fresh new video from Buck Tour 2013, Skatelab, George. Enjoy.

Skaters in order of appearance:

Khule Ngubane
Justus Kotze
Byron Rhoda
Uri Rubin
Juan Smit
Jason Osborn
Christopher Walters
Ryan Naidoo
Shuaib Philander
Alan Marola
Stefan Jacobs
Reinart de Villiers
Storm Reyneke
Andrew Nero
Anton Roux

Filmed and edited by: Andrew van der Walt

BUCK TOUR 2013 RESULTS

Byron Rhoda

Congrats to Revolution team rider Byron Rhoda for getting second place at Buck Tour 2013!

Results:
1st – Alan Marola
2nd – Byron Rhoda
3rd – Khule Ngubane

Best trick – Khule Ngubane: Nollie Double Late Flip
Highest Ollie – Alan Marola: 95cm