MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak