Verb at KDC 2014

Verb at KDC 2014

Verb at Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014

Verb asked some pro’s at Kimberley Diamond Cup this year what they thought of the new Verb x Adventure Time collaboration.

Featuring Micky Papa, Ivan Monteiro, Dane Burman, Phil Zwijsen, Rachel Reinhard, TJ Rogers, Louie Lopez, Tyson Bowerbank, Byron Rhoda, Ryan Naidoo, Dlamini Dlamini, Andre Beverley, Jean-Marc Johannes, Continue reading “Verb at KDC 2014”

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014 Video Recap

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014

Kimberley Diamond Cup / World Skateboarding Championships 2014.

Featuring Nate Rojas, Boo Johnson, Jordan Hoffart, Andre Beverley, Vincent Milou, Jean-Marc Johannes, Tom Knox, Flo Mirtain, Dlamini Dlamini, Gosha Konyshev, Dane Burman, Matt Berger, Marius Syvaven, Justin Brock, TJ Rogers, Micky Papa, Tyson Bowerbank, Louie Lopez, Nassim Guammaz, Nyjah Huston, Kelvin Hoefler, Tommy Fynn, and more.

Filmed / edited: Matthew Lesch

Music: Bass Drums of Death – Crawling After You

KDC 2014 Street World Championships

Kelvin Hoefler wins KDC 2014

Kelvin Hoefler wins KDC 2014

Brazilian Kelvin Hoefler took out Tommy Fynn of Australia in the finals for the KDC 2014 Street World Championship title after one of the most insane final rounds ever! Some of the tricks that Kelvin laid down in the finals were switch front blunt down the rail, tre flip lip the rail, and more. Stay tuned for more content from the 2014 Kimberley Diamond Cup in the near future and keep an eye out this evening for a recap video from the finals that’s expected to be pretty amazing.

Check out the highlights from the 2014 KDC Street World Championships featuring Matt Berger, TJ Rogers, Dlamini Dlamini, Tyson Bowerbank, Micky Papa, Tom Knox, Nyjah Huston, Nassim Guammaz, Louie Lopez, Tommy Fynn, and Kelvin Hoefler. This is one of the wildest finals we’ve ever seen.

Results:
1. Kelvin Hoefler
2. Tommy Fynn
3. Louie Lopez
4. Nassim Guammaz
5. Nyjah Huston
6. Micky Papa
7. Tyson Bowerbank
8. TJ Rogers
9. Matt Berger
10. Tom Knox
11. Jereme Knibbs
12. Dlamini Dlamini

KDC 2014 Rider Cup Team Championships Results

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014 Rider Cup Results

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014 Rider Cup Results

Eight 4-man teams of skateboarders from South Africa and around the world congregated in Kimberley for the Rider Cup Team Championships at Kimberley Diamond Cup. We had Soul Team from Brooklyn, NY in the house all the way from the US along with several teams of South Africa’s top skaters to compete for their share of the R40k cash prize purse. In the end, SA dream team squad 4 Staxx consisting of Moses Adams, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Jean Marc Johannes ended up taking the top spot and the Rider Cup Team Championship 2014 title. Check the results below.

Results

1. 4 Staxx – R25,000
Moses Adams
Jean Marc Johannes
Mitchell Rice
Khule Ngubane

2. Get It Get It! – R10,000
Yann Horowitz
Dlamini Dlamini
Khulu Dlamini
Kanya Spani

3. Clean Team – R5,000
Kyle Trusky
Enwin Gellant
Ofentse Ramakanya
Allen Adams

Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz

Durban Vibes with Martin Stoffberg & Trae Rice

Trae Rice

Revolution and Technique Wheel Co. team rider Trae Rice and Technique’s Martin Stoffberg recently went to Durban for the weekend, skated some spots and hung out and skated with homies Khule Ngubane, Dlamini Dlamini and George van Blerk.

Filmed and Edited by A95Productions

MIDWAY MAYHEM VIDEO 2

Midway Mayhem Rider Cup and Am Street Finals

Featuring Revolution team riders Byron Rhoda and Jean-Marc Johannes, and TK Modise, Keerin Noah, Jean Gerber, Brad Balie, Justin Adonis, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Ofentse Ramakanye, Alan Marola, Evan Binge, Khulu Dlamini, Leon Bester, Brendan Jack Dyamond, Brandon Valjalo, Shuaib Philander, Allan Adams, Pieter Retief, Braxton Haine, Kanya Spani, Dlamini Dlamini, Yann Horowitz, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch.

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam

KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP PHOTO GALLERY 4

Braxton Haine Backside LipslideBraxton Haine – Backside Lipslide

Byron Rhoda Frontside 180Byron Rhoda – Frontside 180

Byron Rhoda Frontside LipslideByron Rhoda – Frontside Lipslide

Byron Rhoda KickflipByron Rhoda – Kickflip

Kids repping RevolutionKids repping Revolution

Dlamini Dlamini Frontside FlipDlamini Dlamini – Frontside Flip

Evan Smith Gap to boardslideEvan Smith – Gap to Boardslide

Evan Smith K GrindEvan Smith – K Grind

Evan Smith Kickflip over railEvan Smith – Kickflip over rail

Felipe Gustavo Switch Fronside FlipFelipe Gustavo – Switch Frontside Flip

Justus Kotze Backside SmithJustus Kotze – Backside Smith

Justus Kotze CrailslideJustus Kotze – Crailslide

Justus Kotze Frontside 5 0Justus Kotze – Frontside 5 0

Justus Kotze K GrindJustus Kotze – K Grind

Kanya Spani Backside SmithKanya Spani – Backside Smith

Louie Lopez Backside Smith Kickflip OutLouie Lopez Backside – Smith Kickflip Out

Louie Lopez Backside FlipLouie Lopez – Backside Flip

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside 50Nyjah Huston – Kickflip Backside 50

Nyjah Huston Switch Frontside SmithNyjah Huston – Switch Frontside Smith

Ryan Naidoo Frontside 5 0Ryan Naidoo – Frontside 5 0

Ryan Naidoo K GrindRyan Naidoo – K Grind

Trevor Colden Frontside LipslideTrevor Colden – Frontside Lipslide

All photos by Dwayne Erasmus.

KDC HOOD TO HOOD TEAM SKATE CHAMPS

The Hood to Hood Finals brought out 4-person teams, featuring SA’s best skaters for a head to head single elimination jam format competition. Teams were chosen via online video entry, Hood to Hood Qualifiers at Boogaloos Grand Slam events in CPT, DBN, and JHB, along with the last minute qualifiers at KDC on Wednesday, bringing in the wildcard team, “Here by Chance” to the brackets.

With R25k first place prize on the line, we saw skating that was equally as gnarly as the pros from several of the skaters. In particular, “The Scumbags” and “The Woolf’s” brought the heat and took no prisoners. We saw several kickflip front board attempts from JHB young gun Brandon Valjalo in the first two rounds, and after several attempts with no luck along with a “contest make”, he pulled it just in time for the buzzer in the finals. The Woolf’s and Anthony De Mendonca also held it down for their crew. Adam Woolf pulled a kickflip back lip and several kickflips over the 4 block rail and his brother was backing him up with front salads and front nosegrinds down the 4 stair rail every try. Anthony’s flawless skating definitely complimented the rest of the team’s flow and landed “The Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes” 2nd place and R10000, respectively. Emcee Jeff Pang renamed ”Here by Chance” to “Beer by Chance”, but it was for sure that rounds were to be bought by HBC when they took out the Dope/Plankie team, landing them in 3rd place and R5000.

“The Scumbags” blew minds in Durban at the Hood to Hood Qualifiers, putting on a full-on demo, earning them a spot in the Hood to Hood Championships at KDC. There was some stiff competition, especially from The Woolf’s, but it was almost obvious from the beginning of the contest who was going to win. Dlamini’s frontside flips over the 4 stair rail, Braxton’s back noseblunts, Jean Marc’s kickflip melon’s combined with Khule’s consistency landed them the gold and R25000 in cash.

Results:

1st – The Sumbags (R25000)
Khule Ngubane
Braxton Haine
Dlamini Dlamini
Jean Marc Johannes

2nd – Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (R10000)
Brandon Valjalo
Anthony De Mendonca
Adam Woolf
David Woolf

3rd – Here by Chance (R5000)
Andrew Nero
Grant McLachlan
Bryce Rheeder
Damon De Clercq

Jean Marc JohannesJean Marc Johannes

Mitchell RiceMitchell Rice

Dlamini DlaminiDlamini Dlamini

Jean Marc JohannesJean Marc Johannes

Anthony de MendoncaAnthony de Mendonca

Anthony de MendoncaAnthony de Mendonca

The ScumbagsThe Scumbags

Images courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com.

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak

CANAL WALK GRAND SLAM RECAP

The Boogaloos Grand Slam went down at Canal Walk Mall in Cape Town on 8th September welcoming thousands of spectators over the course of the day to watch Cape Town’s best skaters battle it out for an R50k total prize purse along with a spot in the Kimberley Diamond Cup (KDC) Am and KDC All Cities contest.

Skaters in order of appearance: Justin Adonis, Grant McLaughlan, Ruan Saat, Tyler Kammies, Uri Rubin, Ryan Naidoo, Yaboi, Stefan Jacobs, Kippie, MJ Johnson, Enwin Gelant, Chris Walters, Alan Adams, Liam Loughnane, Justus Kotze, Jean Marc Johannes, Khulu Dlamini, Mitchell Rice, Alan Marola, Dlamini Dlamini, Gavin Moses Adams.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch

RED BULL UNLOCKED RESULTS

Red Bull Unlocked

Congrats to Revolution, Almost, Globe, and Tensor team rider, Jean-Marc Johannes, who came third at the Red Bull Unlocked event on Saturday.

Red Bull Unlocked happened this past Saturday, and showcased some of South Africa’s best skateboarding. It took place at Moses Mabhida Stadium in Durban, South Africa. Anyone who has skated there before knows how perfectly smooth that surface is and how good the spots are.

Final Results:
1st place – Gavin Moses Adams
2nd place – Dlamini Dlamini
3rd place – Jean-marc Johannes

Prize Money:
1st – R10 000
2nd – R3 000
3rd – R2 000
Vans Best Trick – R2 500

Photo courtesy of Red Bull

Photo courtesy of Red Bull

THROWBACK THURSDAYS

Today’s Throwback Thursdays features a final video edit from the Revolution Festival Mall skatepark, sent in by Dwayne Erasmus.

One of the last edits thrown together in the memory of what once was Revolution Festival Mall Skatepark. To Remember all the good times we all had there, and all the memories we will never forget. Featured skaters in this video include: David “Killer Dave” Woolf, Brendan Dyamond, Tian Van Rensburg, Bevan Richards, Werner Lamprecht, Sam Khumalo, Anthony De Mendonca, Dlamini “Double D” Dlamini, and 20sk8’s own Shuaib Philander