Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

KDC (Kimberley Diamond Cup) has announced the South African skaters competing this year. Below is the complete list of skaters that are pre-qualified to skate in the KDC South African Championships at 12pm noon on Sunday, 5th October. If your name is not on this list, you must skate the open qualifiers on Friday, 3rd October from 3 – 4pm. This list is composed of wildcard winners and additional skaters that KDC feels is deserving of being pre qualified to skate in the contest.

Wildcard Winners

Khule Ngubane
Daniel Miltiadou
Charl Steyn
Nico Ludek
Kanya Spani
Alan Marola
Jean-Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Andrew Nero
Sam Vider
Shuaib Phlander
Trae Rice
Xolani Thanjekwayo

KDC Select

Alan Adams
Anthony DeMendonca
Brandon Valjolo
Justus Kotze
Khulu Dlamini
Martin Stoffberg
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stiptich
Warrick Delport
Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam