adidas Skateboarding in Namibia 2015

adidas Skateboarding Namibia 2015

The adidas South Africa skateboarding team recently explored the unknown territories of Namibia. They travelled to the capital city of Windhoek and made their way back to Cape Town via Swakopmund, Luderitz, Sossusvlei and small coastal towns.

Filmed by: Adriaan Louw & Leon Bester
Edited by: Adriaan Louw & Pieter Retief

MIDWAY MAYHEM VIDEO 2

Midway Mayhem Rider Cup and Am Street Finals

Featuring Revolution team riders Byron Rhoda and Jean-Marc Johannes, and TK Modise, Keerin Noah, Jean Gerber, Brad Balie, Justin Adonis, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Ofentse Ramakanye, Alan Marola, Evan Binge, Khulu Dlamini, Leon Bester, Brendan Jack Dyamond, Brandon Valjalo, Shuaib Philander, Allan Adams, Pieter Retief, Braxton Haine, Kanya Spani, Dlamini Dlamini, Yann Horowitz, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch.

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam

KDC AM STREET FINALS 2013

KDC Am Street Video Recap

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Am Street Finals took place on September 29, 2013.

Skaters in order of appearance: Yann Horowitz, Kanya Spani, Justus Kotze, Anthony De Mendonca, Ofentse Ramakanya, Adam Woolf, Martin Stoffberg, Jean Marc Johannes, Stefan Jacobs, Byron Rhoda, Wesley Schroeder, Ryan Naidoo, Pieter Retief, Khulu Dlamini, Alan Marola, Trae Rice, Warrick Delport, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Braxton Haine.

Filmed and edited by Chinner.

Song: “One Way” by Black Them Boots.

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak

ADIDAS SKATEBOARDING PE VIDEO

The adidas (RSA) skateboarding team recently visited the city of Port Elizabeth. Clinton Theron from Gallery Skate Shop showed them around. This is what they documented over eight days.

The team consists of Khulu Dlamini, Jansen van Staden, Pieter Retief and Yann Horowitz.

Filmed and edited by Adriaan Louw and Leon Bester.

Music: The Watermark High
Song: The disconnect
Music: Christian Tiger School
Song: Bateleur – Divorce (CTS Remix)

AV 19 TRAILER

Check out the new trailer for AV Skateboarding 19 for winter 2013.

The trailer features Yann Horowitz, Pieter Retief, Chris Pfanner, Phil Zwijsen, Joubert van Staden, Clint van der Schyf, Khulu Dlamini and Evan Binge.

Nice one chaps!