KDC Grand Slam Cape Town 2014

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

Check out the skating that went down for the KDC Grand Slam at Canal Walk Shopping Centre in Cape Town on 30-31 August, 2014.

Skaters in order of appearance: Fidel Smith, ?, ?, Norton O Donnell, Quinton Mooiman, Ethan Cairns, Brad Balie, Edwin Gellant, Jeremy Stone, Tyler Kammies, ?, Charl Jensel, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Justin Adonis, Ryan Naidoo, MJ Johnson, Warrick Delport, ?, Dylan Wright, Justus Kotze, Mitchell Rice, Byron Rhoda, Judo Chop, Alan Marola, Jean Marc Johannes, Wesley Schroeder, Alan Adams, Moses Adams, Kyle Trusky, Shuaib Philander, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Chinner

Check out the photo recap and results from the event HERE.

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam