The Parallel Documentary

Parallel

Vans South Africa have released a skate documentary showcasing the South African team including KFD team rider Trae Rice. Check it out and see the progression of the SA skate scene.

Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

KDC (Kimberley Diamond Cup) has announced the South African skaters competing this year. Below is the complete list of skaters that are pre-qualified to skate in the KDC South African Championships at 12pm noon on Sunday, 5th October. If your name is not on this list, you must skate the open qualifiers on Friday, 3rd October from 3 – 4pm. This list is composed of wildcard winners and additional skaters that KDC feels is deserving of being pre qualified to skate in the contest.

Wildcard Winners

Khule Ngubane
Daniel Miltiadou
Charl Steyn
Nico Ludek
Kanya Spani
Alan Marola
Jean-Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Andrew Nero
Sam Vider
Shuaib Phlander
Trae Rice
Xolani Thanjekwayo

KDC Select

Alan Adams
Anthony DeMendonca
Brandon Valjolo
Justus Kotze
Khulu Dlamini
Martin Stoffberg
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stiptich
Warrick Delport
Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

AV23

AV23

AV23

The new AV Skateboarding video is out, AV23. Check out team rider Trae Rice’s nosepick on the on the YBF vert wall on the cover, captured by Jansen Van Staden.

Make sure to catch the screenings if you can!

MIDWAY MAYHEM 2014 VIDEO

A video featuring the Women’s Street, Am Vert and Am Street Qualifiers divisions from Midway Mayhem. Featuring Revolution team riders Byron Rhoda and Trae Rice.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch.

SESSION AT SK8WORLD

A rad little edit from Sk8World featuring Revolution team riders Trae Rice, Anthony de Mendonca, and friends Adam Woolf, David Woolf and Khule Ngubane.

MORE MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTOS

Shuaib Philander Dwayne ErasmusShuaib Philander

All photos by Dwayne Erasmus.

Check out some more photos and the final results here.

Alan Adams at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusAlan Adams

Brendan Jack Dyamond at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusBrendan Jack Dyamond

Brendan Jack Dyamond at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusBrendan Jack Dyamond

Bryce Rheeder at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusBryce Rheeder

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusByron Rhoda

Damien Bramley at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusDamien Bramley

Dlamini Dlamini at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusDlamini Dlamini

Evan Binge at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusEvan Binge

Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne Erasmus

John Bongi Manyala at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusJohn Bongi Manyala

Leon Bester at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusLeon Bester

T Kay Modise at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusT Kay Modise

T Kay Modise at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusT Kay Modise

Tian van Rensburg at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusTian van Rensburg

Trae Rice at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusTrae Rice

Trae Rice at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusTrae Rice

Tyler Kammies at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusTyler Kammies

Yann Horowitz at Midway Mayhem Photo by Dwayne ErasmusYann Horowitz

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam

KDC AM STREET FINALS 2013

KDC Am Street Video Recap

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Am Street Finals took place on September 29, 2013.

Skaters in order of appearance: Yann Horowitz, Kanya Spani, Justus Kotze, Anthony De Mendonca, Ofentse Ramakanya, Adam Woolf, Martin Stoffberg, Jean Marc Johannes, Stefan Jacobs, Byron Rhoda, Wesley Schroeder, Ryan Naidoo, Pieter Retief, Khulu Dlamini, Alan Marola, Trae Rice, Warrick Delport, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Braxton Haine.

Filmed and edited by Chinner.

Song: “One Way” by Black Them Boots.

KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP AM STREET

Below is the list of skaters that will be competing in the SA Amateur Street Competition at the Kimberley Diamond Cup. Competing skaters consist of eight skaters that won Wildcard entries from one of several Boogaloos Skate for Hope Tour competitions around the country and the KDC Choice list of SA’s best skaters. The KDC Am accommodates 24 skaters total, so only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers in Kimberley.

Wildcard – The following skaters have already qualified to skate the KDC Am at a Skate for Hope Tour stop:
Khule Ngubane
Anthony de Mendonca
Trae Rice
Stuart Walker
Samuel Vider
Warrick Delport
Alan Marola
Evan Binge

KDC Choice – The following skaters do not have to skate the KDC qualifiers and are automatically entered into the KDC Am:
Jean Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Justus Kotze
Kanya Spani
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stipcich
Adam Woolf
Khulu Dlamini
Charyl Steyn
Wes Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

Only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers at the KDC Am. Will you be one of them?

See you there!

KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP GRAND SLAM STONERIDGE

Congrats to our team riders for owning it at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Grand Slam at Stoneridge Skatepark in Johannesburg this past weekend. Anthony De Mendonca came first in the advanced division, with Trae Rice placing second and winning the Wild Card. Anthony, along with David and Adam Woolf, qualified for the KDC All Cities Competition. Kyfie Kruger took the Skaters Choice prize. This was the first of three events building up to the Kimberley Diamond Cup on 27-29 September.

Results:

Advanced
1 – Anthony de Mendonca (R10000)
2 – Trae Rice (R5000)
3 – Brandon Valjalo (R2500)

Best Trick
1 – Joshua Pape (R4000, Hardflip 50-50 down 4 stair hubba)
2 – Adam Woolf (R2000, Axle stall backside 270 on over-vert quarter)
3 – David Woolf (R1500, Alley-oop backside smith on over-vert quarter)
4 – Taylor Sturgess (R500, Backside heelflip 4 stair)

Kyfie-kruger-skater-of-the-day

Trae-2nd-place-pro-division-and-wild-card-winner

Photos by Rudi Jeggle