Almost A Minute EP 3

Almost A Minute EP 3

Almost team riders Daewon Song, Cooper Wilt, Youness Amrani, Yuri Facchini, Tyson Bowerbank, Fran Molina, & Michael Sommer out in the streets having some fun.

Verb at KDC 2014

Verb at KDC 2014

Verb at Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014

Verb asked some pro’s at Kimberley Diamond Cup this year what they thought of the new Verb x Adventure Time collaboration.

Featuring Micky Papa, Ivan Monteiro, Dane Burman, Phil Zwijsen, Rachel Reinhard, TJ Rogers, Louie Lopez, Tyson Bowerbank, Byron Rhoda, Ryan Naidoo, Dlamini Dlamini, Andre Beverley, Jean-Marc Johannes, Continue reading “Verb at KDC 2014”

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014 Video Recap

Kimberley Diamond Cup 2014

Kimberley Diamond Cup / World Skateboarding Championships 2014.

Featuring Nate Rojas, Boo Johnson, Jordan Hoffart, Andre Beverley, Vincent Milou, Jean-Marc Johannes, Tom Knox, Flo Mirtain, Dlamini Dlamini, Gosha Konyshev, Dane Burman, Matt Berger, Marius Syvaven, Justin Brock, TJ Rogers, Micky Papa, Tyson Bowerbank, Louie Lopez, Nassim Guammaz, Nyjah Huston, Kelvin Hoefler, Tommy Fynn, and more.

Filmed / edited: Matthew Lesch

Music: Bass Drums of Death – Crawling After You

KDC 2014 Street World Championships

Kelvin Hoefler wins KDC 2014

Kelvin Hoefler wins KDC 2014

Brazilian Kelvin Hoefler took out Tommy Fynn of Australia in the finals for the KDC 2014 Street World Championship title after one of the most insane final rounds ever! Some of the tricks that Kelvin laid down in the finals were switch front blunt down the rail, tre flip lip the rail, and more. Stay tuned for more content from the 2014 Kimberley Diamond Cup in the near future and keep an eye out this evening for a recap video from the finals that’s expected to be pretty amazing.

Check out the highlights from the 2014 KDC Street World Championships featuring Matt Berger, TJ Rogers, Dlamini Dlamini, Tyson Bowerbank, Micky Papa, Tom Knox, Nyjah Huston, Nassim Guammaz, Louie Lopez, Tommy Fynn, and Kelvin Hoefler. This is one of the wildest finals we’ve ever seen.

Results:
1. Kelvin Hoefler
2. Tommy Fynn
3. Louie Lopez
4. Nassim Guammaz
5. Nyjah Huston
6. Micky Papa
7. Tyson Bowerbank
8. TJ Rogers
9. Matt Berger
10. Tom Knox
11. Jereme Knibbs
12. Dlamini Dlamini

Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz