KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP PHOTO GALLERY 2

Adam Woolf 360 FlipAdam Woolf 360 Flip

Winners of Kimberley Diamond Cup Hood to Hood CompetitionWinners of Kimberley Diamond Cup Hood to Hood Competition

Uri Rubin Smith GrindUri Rubin Smith Grind

Khule Nollie NosegrindKhule Nollie Nosegrind

Khule Backside LipslideKhule Backside Lipslide

IMG_5397

IMG_5212

Brendon Kickflip Frontside BoardslideBrendon Kickflip Frontside Boardslide

All photos courtesy of Grant Mclachlan / Monster Energy

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak

CANAL WALK GRAND SLAM RECAP

The Boogaloos Grand Slam went down at Canal Walk Mall in Cape Town on 8th September welcoming thousands of spectators over the course of the day to watch Cape Town’s best skaters battle it out for an R50k total prize purse along with a spot in the Kimberley Diamond Cup (KDC) Am and KDC All Cities contest.

Skaters in order of appearance: Justin Adonis, Grant McLaughlan, Ruan Saat, Tyler Kammies, Uri Rubin, Ryan Naidoo, Yaboi, Stefan Jacobs, Kippie, MJ Johnson, Enwin Gelant, Chris Walters, Alan Adams, Liam Loughnane, Justus Kotze, Jean Marc Johannes, Khulu Dlamini, Mitchell Rice, Alan Marola, Dlamini Dlamini, Gavin Moses Adams.

Filmed and edited by Matt Lesch

BUCK TOUR 2013 VIDEO

Fresh new video from Buck Tour 2013, Skatelab, George. Enjoy.

Skaters in order of appearance:

Khule Ngubane
Justus Kotze
Byron Rhoda
Uri Rubin
Juan Smit
Jason Osborn
Christopher Walters
Ryan Naidoo
Shuaib Philander
Alan Marola
Stefan Jacobs
Reinart de Villiers
Storm Reyneke
Andrew Nero
Anton Roux

Filmed and edited by: Andrew van der Walt