Skaters Representing at KDC

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.Nyjah Huston Kickflip Backside Tailslide at KDC 2014. Photo by Grant Mclachlan.

Here’s a list of all the skaters who represented at the KDC Skateboarding World Championships:

Street World Championships:

Australia (native South African) – Tommy Fynn
Australia – Dane Burman
Belgium – Phil Zwijsen
Brazil – Rodrigo Leal
Brazil – Leandro Chico
Brazil – Kelvin Hoefler
Canada – Matt Berger
Canada – Mickey Papa
Canada – Jon Cosentino
Canada – TJ Rogers
Czech Republic – Tomas Vintr
Finland – Marius Syvanen
France – Flo Mirtain
Indian Ocean, France – Vincent Milou
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Damien Philippe
Indian Ocean, Mauritius – Eric Kircher
Indian Ocean, Mauritius -Kevin Cazel
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurent Gence
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Theirry Finet
Indian Ocean, Reunion – Laurence Finet
Mexico – Gustavo Servin
Morocoo/Netherlands – Nassim Guammaz
Mozambique – Yulian Edmundovitch Manhica
Namibia – Armand Oelofse
Namibia – Morne’ de Kock
Namibia – Izzi Jansen
Philippines – Eunice Quinlantang
Philippines – Marvin Basinal
Philippines – Jeff Gonzales
Russia – Gosha Konyshev
South Africa – Khule Ngubane
South Africa – Moses Adams
South Africa – Dlamini Dlamini
Turkey – Cenk Kulioglu
Uganda – Douglas Mwesigwa
Uganda – Peter Kyomuhendo
UK – Tom Knox
USA – Nyjah Huston
USA – Clint Walker
USA – Alec Majerus
USA – Louie Lopez
USA – Evan Smith
USA – Tyson Bowerbank
USA – Justin Brock
USA – Boo Johnson
USA – Ben Hatchell
Vietnam – Linh Do
Vietnam – Bin Tim

Women’s Street World Championships

USA – Lacey Baker
Brazil – Pamela Rosa
USA – Marissa Dal Santo
Canada – Samarria Brevard
USA – Alexis Sablone
USA – Elissa Steamer
USA – Lacey Baker
Austria – Julia Brueckler
USA – Alana Smith
USA – Vanessa Torres
Australia – Katherine Williams

Vert Skateboarding World Championships

Canada – Pierre Luc Gagnon
USA – Jimmy Wilkins
USA – Andy Macdonald
Brazil – Sandro Dias
USA – Trey Wood
USA – Jono Schwan
USA – Mitchie Brusco
Brazil – Rony Gomes
Brazil – Marcelo Bastos
Brazil – Edgar Pereira
USA – Sam Beckett
Brazil – Italo Penarrubia

South African Championships

Cape Town- Alan Marola
Cape Town – Schuaib Philander
Cape Town – Alan Adams
Cape Town – Jean-Marc Johannes
Cape Town – Andrew Nero
Cape Town – Justus Kotze
Cape Town – Martin Stoffberg
Cape Town – Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Durban – Khule Ngubane
Johannesburg – Daniel Miltiadou
Pretoria – Charl Steyn
Welkom – Nico Ludek
Johannesburg – Kanya Spani
Durban – Braxton Haine
Johannesburg – Sam Vider
Johannesburg – Trae Rice
Johannesburg – Xolani Thanjekwayo
Johannesburg – Anthony DeMendonca
Johannesburg – Brandon Valjalo
Durban – Khulu Dlamini
Durban – Martin Stoffberg
Johannesburg – Mitchell Rice
Durban – Simon Stiptich
Kimberley – Warrick Delport
Durban – Yann Horowitz

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

SA Skaters Announced for KDC

KDC (Kimberley Diamond Cup) has announced the South African skaters competing this year. Below is the complete list of skaters that are pre-qualified to skate in the KDC South African Championships at 12pm noon on Sunday, 5th October. If your name is not on this list, you must skate the open qualifiers on Friday, 3rd October from 3 – 4pm. This list is composed of wildcard winners and additional skaters that KDC feels is deserving of being pre qualified to skate in the contest.

Wildcard Winners

Khule Ngubane
Daniel Miltiadou
Charl Steyn
Nico Ludek
Kanya Spani
Alan Marola
Jean-Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Andrew Nero
Sam Vider
Shuaib Phlander
Trae Rice
Xolani Thanjekwayo

KDC Select

Alan Adams
Anthony DeMendonca
Brandon Valjolo
Justus Kotze
Khulu Dlamini
Martin Stoffberg
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stiptich
Warrick Delport
Wesley Tooth Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

KDC Grand Slam Cape Town 2014

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

Check out the skating that went down for the KDC Grand Slam at Canal Walk Shopping Centre in Cape Town on 30-31 August, 2014.

Skaters in order of appearance: Fidel Smith, ?, ?, Norton O Donnell, Quinton Mooiman, Ethan Cairns, Brad Balie, Edwin Gellant, Jeremy Stone, Tyler Kammies, ?, Charl Jensel, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Justin Adonis, Ryan Naidoo, MJ Johnson, Warrick Delport, ?, Dylan Wright, Justus Kotze, Mitchell Rice, Byron Rhoda, Judo Chop, Alan Marola, Jean Marc Johannes, Wesley Schroeder, Alan Adams, Moses Adams, Kyle Trusky, Shuaib Philander, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Chinner

Check out the photo recap and results from the event HERE.

KDC AM STREET FINALS 2013

KDC Am Street Video Recap

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Am Street Finals took place on September 29, 2013.

Skaters in order of appearance: Yann Horowitz, Kanya Spani, Justus Kotze, Anthony De Mendonca, Ofentse Ramakanya, Adam Woolf, Martin Stoffberg, Jean Marc Johannes, Stefan Jacobs, Byron Rhoda, Wesley Schroeder, Ryan Naidoo, Pieter Retief, Khulu Dlamini, Alan Marola, Trae Rice, Warrick Delport, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Braxton Haine.

Filmed and edited by Chinner.

Song: “One Way” by Black Them Boots.

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak

KIMBERLEY DIAMOND CUP AM STREET

Below is the list of skaters that will be competing in the SA Amateur Street Competition at the Kimberley Diamond Cup. Competing skaters consist of eight skaters that won Wildcard entries from one of several Boogaloos Skate for Hope Tour competitions around the country and the KDC Choice list of SA’s best skaters. The KDC Am accommodates 24 skaters total, so only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers in Kimberley.

Wildcard – The following skaters have already qualified to skate the KDC Am at a Skate for Hope Tour stop:
Khule Ngubane
Anthony de Mendonca
Trae Rice
Stuart Walker
Samuel Vider
Warrick Delport
Alan Marola
Evan Binge

KDC Choice – The following skaters do not have to skate the KDC qualifiers and are automatically entered into the KDC Am:
Jean Marc Johannes
Braxton Haine
Justus Kotze
Kanya Spani
Mitchell Rice
Simon Stipcich
Adam Woolf
Khulu Dlamini
Charyl Steyn
Wes Schroeder
Yann Horowitz

Only 5 skaters will advance from the open qualifiers at the KDC Am. Will you be one of them?

See you there!