KDC Grand Slam Cape Town 2014

KDC Canal Walk Grand Slam photo by Grant Mclachlan

Check out the skating that went down for the KDC Grand Slam at Canal Walk Shopping Centre in Cape Town on 30-31 August, 2014.

Skaters in order of appearance: Fidel Smith, ?, ?, Norton O Donnell, Quinton Mooiman, Ethan Cairns, Brad Balie, Edwin Gellant, Jeremy Stone, Tyler Kammies, ?, Charl Jensel, Toufeeq Raubenheimer, Justin Adonis, Ryan Naidoo, MJ Johnson, Warrick Delport, ?, Dylan Wright, Justus Kotze, Mitchell Rice, Byron Rhoda, Judo Chop, Alan Marola, Jean Marc Johannes, Wesley Schroeder, Alan Adams, Moses Adams, Kyle Trusky, Shuaib Philander, and Khule Ngubane.

Filmed and edited by Chinner

Check out the photo recap and results from the event HERE.

20sk8 Valhalla Edit

A new 20sk8 edit, featuring Revolution team riders Ryan Naidoo and Tyler Kammies, and Shuaib Philander, Wesley Schroeder, Ethan Cairns, Charl Manasse, Keerin Noah, Allan Adams, Tooth Less, Toufeeq Reubenheimer, Frank Prinsloo, Mj Johnson and Perdo St Clair.

MIDWAY MAYHEM PHOTO GALLERY

Byron Rhoda at Midway Mayhem

All photos by Grant Mclachlan.

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Midway Mayhem Contest took place on the 8th of March at the Kimberley Diamond Cup Plaza skatepark. Grant Mchlachlan was there to snap some photos…

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

Midway Mayhem Grant McLachlan

The final results:

Am Street Finals:
1. Khule Ngubane
2. Dlamini Dlamini
3. Yann Horowitz

Rider Cup:
1. Get It (Yann Horowitz, Dlamini Dlamini, Kanya Spani, Pieter Retief)
2. Scumbags (Jean-Marc Johannes, Braxton Haine, Khule Ngubane, Brandon Valjalo)
3. Titties (Brandon Jack Dyamond, Joshua Chrisholm, Khulu Dlamini, Anthony de Mendonca)
4. Magosho’s (Shaun Burger, Alan Morola, Anton Roux, Bevan Richards)
5. 20Sk8 (Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder, Toufeeq Reubenheimer)
5. Skateboard (Jean Gerber, George van Blerk, Brandon Ramos, Chris Nderity)
6. G1Three (Stuart Walker, Evan Binge, Dennis Collins, Bryce Rheeder)
7. You Ma Tean (Martin Kotze, Brad Bailie, Theo Setsetse, Jaden Klaasen)
8. Wills Ducks (Will Meleng, Will Jenkins, Tlotlo Apples, Siphiwe Kheshwa)
9. Chesa-Nyama (Trae Rice, OJ Ramakanye, Bryce Rheeder, TK Modise)
10. George (Luke Goliath, Quinton Mooiman, Byron Rhoda, Nico Ludek)
11. Stoned (Quinty Robertson, Kennetu Basyan, Monde Mqumbisa, Kenneth Shimabukuro)

Am Vert Finals:
1. Werner Du Plesis
2. Graeme Dunoon
3. Terry Sharman
4. Louie Pixioto
5. Evan Binge
6. Damian Bramley

Women’s Street Finals:
1. Kelly Murry
2. Boipelo Awuah
3. Natalie Bramley
4. Saniya Smith
5. Shannel Oliver
6. Nabila Smith

KDC Midway Mayhem Grand Slam

MONSTER ARMY TOUR

IMG_5274

The guys from Monster Energy sent us a tour diary entry from their trip up to Knysna:

Andrew Nero from Africa Skate has been in Knysna developing the skate scene in the area. Recently he hosted a skate comp for the locals at The Yard. Monster Energy brought up Khule Ngubane from Durban with some of the 20sk8 skaters: Shuaib Philander, Ryan Naidoo, Wesley Schroeder and Grant Mclachlan to come hype up the kids and skate in the comp. On Friday the we arrived at The Yard and we watched some of the local kids skate the best trick comp where they skated in a jam session in the outdoor part of the skatepark to win some product from Selfish Skatedboards. There is some growing talent coming out of Knysna and I’m sure that this skate park is going to help build the skate community. After the session we headed out to Plett to check out what Plett rage was all about. Everyone got turned up and we all spent way to much money on box cocktails.

The next day we hit up the park again to skate in the advanced comp and to once again watch the locals show us their skills. It was a really chilled comp and we all just had a fun session together. In the advanced comp Khule came first, Grant came second, and Shuaib third, which really helped because we had no money after raging the night before.

When we got back to Plett we spent the rest of our time racing the pit bike, playing XBox and trying to find the people that stole some of our bags.

On Sunday we skated around Plett looking for street spots, but every place we found had police trying to take away our boards, so we missioned to Mossel Bay and filmed some street for a bit then headed back to Cape Town. Khule is going to be staying here for a while to film for his next video part.

IMG_5280

IMG_5293

IMG_5312

IMG_5702

IMG_5706

IMG_5743

IMG_5763

IMG_5789

IMG_5803

IMG_6202

IMG_6204

IMG_6241

IMG_6305

IMG_6346

IMG_6423

IMG_6550

KDC AM STREET FINALS 2013

KDC Am Street Video Recap

The Kimberley Diamond Cup Am Street Finals took place on September 29, 2013.

Skaters in order of appearance: Yann Horowitz, Kanya Spani, Justus Kotze, Anthony De Mendonca, Ofentse Ramakanya, Adam Woolf, Martin Stoffberg, Jean Marc Johannes, Stefan Jacobs, Byron Rhoda, Wesley Schroeder, Ryan Naidoo, Pieter Retief, Khulu Dlamini, Alan Marola, Trae Rice, Warrick Delport, Khule Ngubane, Mitchell Rice, and Braxton Haine.

Filmed and edited by Chinner.

Song: “One Way” by Black Them Boots.

WSGP RIDER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR KDC

The WSGP/KDC Rider Cup Teams Skateboarding Championships features eight 4-man teams comprised of SA’s best skaters competing in a head-to-head jam format competition on Friday, 27 September at the KDC. Three teams qualified from each of the 3 Boogaloos Grand Slam Rider Cup Qualifiers in CPT, DBN, & JHB securing their spots in the Rider Cup Finals. Additional entries were chosen from a quite large range of video entries that were submitted via our website. Only four teams will advance via online video entry.

Here are the teams that qualified at Rider Cup (formerly All Cities) qualifiers at one of three Grand Slam stops:

RIDER CUP QUALIFIER

Woolf’s and Two Other Dudes (JHB)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Adam Woolf
2. David Woolf
3. Brandon Valjalo
4. Anthony De Mendonca

20SK8 (CPT)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Wesley Schroeder
2. Shuaib Philander
3. Ryan Naidoo
4. Tofeeq Raubenheimer

Scumbags (DBN)

Photo courtesy of kimberleydiamondcup.com

1. Dlamini Dlamini
2. Khule Ngubane
3. Braxton Haine
4. Jean-Marc Johannes

VIDEO ENTRY QUALIFIERS

Plankie / Dope (CPT)

1. Kanya Spani
2. Joubert van Staden
3. Alan Morola
4. Dyllan Vaughn

Technique (CPT)

1. Warrick Delport
2. Uri Rubin
3. Dean Marais
4. Marcel van der Walt

G13 (PTA)

1. Kufie Kruger
2. Evan Binge
3. Stuart Walker
4. Ruben Els

Streets Crew (CPT)

1. Leon Bester
2. Jaun Smit
3. Pieter Retief
4. Craig Leak

AV18.3 20SK8 WEEKEND

AV Skateboarding takes us on a weekend in Cape Town with the 20sk8 crew. The video shows them skating some street, leading the Cape Carnival and holding events in the townships. Featuring KFD and Killer team riders Ryan Naidoo and Alan Adams, Justin Adonis, Wesley “Tooth” Schroeder, Toothless, Shuaib Philander and more.